Pages:

Friday Nov 15, 2019

Start Finish Session Session Presentation Type / Meeting Participants Where
8:00 AM 5:00 PM

2019 n2c2 Shared Tasks and Workshop

Affiliate Event Jefferson East
3:30 PM 6:30 PM

Registration Open

Registration Concourse Foyer

Saturday Nov 16, 2019

Start Finish Session Session Presentation Type / Meeting Participants Where
7:00 AM 6:00 PM

Registration Open

Registration Concourse Foyer
7:30 AM 4:30 PM

AMIA Board of Directors Meeting

Business Meeting Jefferson East
8:30 AM 12:00 PM

W01: Translating Clinical and Research Data to Patient Centered Care (sponsored by Dental Informatics Working Group)

Presenters: Dr Neel Shimpi, Andrea Mahnke, Sajeesh Kumar Kamala Raghavan

Workshop - Collaborative Cabinet
8:30 AM 12:00 PM

W02: Introduction to network analytics in healthcare research: Application to patient sharing provider networks

Presenters: Craig Pollack, MD, MHS, Eva DuGoff, PhD, MPP, Yoonyoung Park, Panagiotis Karampourniotis

Workshop - Instructional Georgetown West
8:30 AM 12:00 PM

W03: Global Health Informatics Collaborations: Practical Steps Towards Successful and Sustainable Partnerships (sponsored by Global Health Informatics Working Group)

Presenters: Mengchun Gong, M.D., Dr. Sansanee Craig, Evan Orenstein, Hamish Fraser, Ursula Huebner, PhD, FIAHSI

Workshop - Collaborative Gunston
8:30 AM 12:00 PM

W04: Health Information Technology Standards for Implementing and Using Clinical Decision Support: Latest Developments and What You Need to Know

Presenters: Dr. Kensaku Kawamoto, MD, PhD, MHS, Robert Jenders, Peter Haug, MD, Guilherme Del Fiol, MD, PhD, Bryn Rhodes

Workshop - Instructional International Ballroom East
8:30 AM 12:00 PM

W05: NCI Cancer Research Data Commons - Community Workshop (sponsored by Genomics and Translational Bioinformatics Working Group)

Presenters: Tanja Davidsen, Ian Fore, Xavier Bofil-De Ros, Jonathan Pevsner, Anne Deslattes-Mays

Workshop - Collaborative Fairchild
8:30 AM 12:00 PM

W06: Incorporating Patient Voice into Clinical Care to Advance Learning Health Systems (sponsored by Consumer and Pervasive Health Informatics Working Group)

Presenters: Dr. Sabrina Hsueh, FAMIA, Andrea Hartzler, Dr. Arlene Chung, MD MHA MMCi, Carolyn Petersen, Elizabeth Austin, MPH, Danielle Lavallee, Cynthia LeRouge

Workshop - Instructional Lincoln West
8:30 AM 12:00 PM

W07: Multi-task Deep Learning for Clinical Judgement Studies

Presenters: Hong Yu, Abhyuday Jagannatha, Bhanu Pratap Singh Rawat, Fei Li

Workshop - Instructional Monroe
8:30 AM 12:00 PM

W08: Analysis of Human Interactive Behavior for Improving Health IT Usability and Clinical Workflow (sponsored by Clinical Information Systems Working Group)

Presenters: Thomas Kannampallil, Vimla Patel, Kai Zheng, Jan Horsky

Workshop - Instructional Jefferson West
8:30 AM 12:00 PM

W09: FHIR -- Implementing the HL7 Interoperability Platform: A Community of Implementers for Research, Patient Care, and Value-based Care

Presenters: Steven Posnack, Charles Jaffe, J. Marc Overhage, Micky Tripathi, Joshua Mandel, Shannon Sartin

Workshop - Collaborative International Ballroom West
8:30 AM 4:30 PM

W10: Clinicians on FHIR

Presenters: Laura Heermann-Langford, James McClay, Dr. Russell Leftwich

Workshop - Collaborative Georgetown East
8:30 AM 4:30 PM

W11: Natural Language Processing Working Group Pre-Symposium:Graduate Student Consortium, Community Challenges/Workshops, and System Demos

Presenters: Meliha Yetisgen, Dr Hongfang Liu, Ozlem Uzuner

Workshop - Collaborative Lincoln East
10:00 AM 10:30 AM

Coffee Break

Social Event Crystal Corridor
1:00 PM 5:00 PM

10x10 with OHSU In-person Session (10x10 students only)

Special Event Kalorama
1:00 PM 4:30 PM

W12: Introduction to LOINC, the global vocabulary for identifying health measurements, observations, and documents

Presenters: Daniel Vreeman, Swapna Abhyankar

Workshop - Instructional Georgetown West
1:00 PM 4:30 PM

W13: Problem Formulation and Team Dynamics in Collaborative Research

Presenters: Philip Payne, Dr. Margo Edmunds, Sarah Greene, Beth Johnson

Workshop - Collaborative Fairchild
1:00 PM 4:30 PM

W15: Using Open mHealth on FHIR to Access to Diverse Patient Generated Data Within the EHR

Presenters: Dr. Ida Sim, MD PhD, Jon Duke, Eric Haas, Eric Soto

Workshop - Instructional Lincoln West
1:00 PM 4:30 PM

W16: Social Determinates of Health to Develop Interventions that Improve Population Health Outcomes Through Partnerships Between Clinical and Public Health (sponsored Public Health Informatics Working Group)

Presenters: Roland Gamache, PhD, MBA, FAMIA, Hadi Kharrazi, MHI MD PhD

Workshop - Collaborative International Ballroom East
1:00 PM 4:30 PM

W17: The 'Ins and Outs' of the FHIR Medical Record: Forms, Flowsheets, and a Large Medical Record Test Set for Experimenting

Presenters: Clement McDonald

Workshop - Collaborative International Ballroom West
1:00 PM 4:30 PM

W18: AMIA CRI-WG Pre-Symposium: Data Quality Assessment Survey Results and Expanded Topics

Presenters: Catherine Craven, PhD, MA, MLS, FAMIA, Vojtech Huser, Karthik Natarajan, Dr. Abu Mosa, PhD, FAMIA, Melody Penning

Workshop - Collaborative Gunston
2:30 PM 3:00 PM

Coffee Break

Social Event Crystal Corridor
5:30 PM 7:00 PM

WINE - Women in AMIA Networking Event (women only)

Social Event Monroe
6:00 PM 9:00 PM

ANI Governing Directors Meeting (directors only)

Business Meeting Jefferson West
6:30 PM 10:00 PM

China Session

Affiliate Event Jefferson East

Sunday Nov 17, 2019

Start Finish Session Session Presentation Type / Meeting Participants Where
7:00 AM 6:00 PM

Registration Open

Registration Concourse Foyer
7:30 AM 9:00 AM

ACMI Executive Committee Meeting

Business Meeting Holmead East
7:30 AM 11:30 AM

Nursing Informatics Working Group (NIWG) Breakfast and Special Event

Special Event Lincoln East
8:00 AM 12:00 PM

10x10 with the VA In-person Session (10x10 students only)

Special Event Monroe
8:00 AM 11:30 AM

2019 PitchIT

Presenters: Frank Naeymi-Rad

Featured Presentation Georgetown West
8:00 AM 11:00 AM

Student Paper Competition

Special Event Georgetown East
8:00 AM 11:30 AM

W19: 2nd Annual Knowledge Representation and Semantics Working Group Pre-Symposium: Doctoral Consortium, Highlights, and Late-Breaking Research

Presenters: Jiang Bian, Mathias Brochhausen, Daniel Schlegel

Workshop - Collaborative Gunston
8:00 AM 11:30 AM

W20: R on FHIR Workshop

Presenters: Grahame Grieve

Workshop - Instructional Jefferson West
8:00 AM 11:30 AM

W21: Caught between a ROC and a Hard Bayes

Presenters: Mark Weiner, MD, Dr. Harold Lehmann

Workshop - Instructional Kalorama
8:00 AM 11:30 AM

W22: Large Scale Ensembled NLP Systems with Docker and Kubernetes

Presenters: Dr Hongfang Liu, Serguei Pakhomov, Sijia Liu, Xiaoqian Jiang, Raymond Finzel, Greg Silverman

Workshop - Instructional Cabinet
8:00 AM 11:30 AM

W23: AMIA 2019 CMIO Workshop

Presenters: Paul Fu, Jr., MD, MPH, Dr. Richard Schreiber, Julie Hollberg, Nabile Safdar

Workshop - Collaborative Lincoln West
8:00 AM 11:30 AM

W24: Ethics and Biomedical Informatics: Redefining the Field (sponsored by Ethical, Legal and Social Issues Working Group)

Presenters: Dr. Eric Pan, FAMIA, Anthony Solomonides, Carolyn Petersen, Sherri Sheinfeld Gorin

Workshop - Collaborative Jefferson East
8:00 AM 11:30 AM

W25: Blockchain for Biomedical, Healthcare and Genomic Applications

Presenters: Lucila Ohno-Machado, Tsung-Ting Kuo

Workshop - Instructional International Ballroom East
8:00 AM 11:30 AM

W26: What Defines a Patient Like Mine? A Collaborative Effort to Provide Clarity into the Computational Nomenclature of Patient Similarity, Their Requisite Data Categories, and Associated Algorithms

Presenters: James Chen, Nathan Seligson, Jeremy Warner, William Dalton

Workshop - Collaborative International Ballroom West
9:00 AM 11:00 AM

Clinical Informatics Program Directors Meeting

Business Meeting Fairchild
10:00 AM 10:30 AM

Coffee Break

Social Event Concourse Foyer
11:30 AM 1:00 PM

ACMI Class of 2019 Induction Ceremony (ACMI Fellows only)

Special Event Georgetown East
12:00 PM 1:00 PM

ACIF Executive Meeting

Affiliate Event Holmead East
1:30 PM 3:00 PM

Opening Plenary Session and Keynote Presentation: Dr. Hassan Tetteh

Special Event International Ballroom Center
3:30 PM 5:00 PM

S01: Panel - Unlocking the Potential of Real-world Evidence (RWE) in Oncology- Technology- and Informatics-enabled Solutions for Clinical care, Precision Medicine, and Discovery

Presenters: Robert Miller, Andrew Norden, Shawn Sweeney, William Dalton

Panel Georgetown
3:30 PM 5:00 PM

S02: Oral Presentations - Engaging Patients in Research

Presenters: Andrew Boyd

Oral Presentations Lincoln West
3:30 PM 5:00 PM

S03: Panel - Results from a Multi-stakeholder Action Plan to Better Leverage Patient-centered Clinical Decision Support in Addressing the Opioid Misuse Crisis

Presenters: Jerome Osheroff, MD, FACP, FACMI, Craig Robbins, MD, MPH, FAAFP, Brian Alper, David Little, MD, Edwin Lomotan, MD

Panel International Ballroom Center
3:30 PM 5:00 PM

S04: Oral Presentations - Clinical Decision Support

Presenters: Sarah KEFAYATI

Oral Presentations Gunston
3:30 PM 5:00 PM

S05: Panel - Flipping Clinical Documentation on its Head

Presenters: Yaa Kumah-Crystal, Liz Salmi, Chethan Sarabu, Mr. Jeffery Smith, Jeremy Warner

Panel International Ballroom East
3:30 PM 5:00 PM

S06: Panel - If You Build It, They Will Come: The National Patient-Centered Clinical Research Network (PCORnet): From Conception to Execution

Presenters: Thomas Carton, Maryan Zirkle, Abel Kho, Adrian Hernandez, MD

Panel International Ballroom West
3:30 PM 5:00 PM

S07: Oral Presentations - Technology and Provider Work

Presenters: Yang Gong, M.D., Ph.D.

Oral Presentations Lincoln East
3:30 PM 5:00 PM

S08: Panel - Advancing Common Approaches to Working with EHR Log Data

Presenters: Julia Adler-Milstein, You Chen, Michelle Hribar, Dr. Jennifer Popovic, J. Marc Overhage

Panel Jefferson West
3:30 PM 5:00 PM

S09: Oral Presentations - Mental Health

Presenters: Liqin Wang

Oral Presentations Cabinet
3:30 PM 5:00 PM

S10: Panel - Translating, Implementing, Deploying, and Evaluating Clinical Interventions Using Machine Learning Based Predictive Models: Illustrative Case Studies

Presenters: Yindalon Aphinyanaphongs, Jonathan Wilt, Corey Chivers, Mark Sendak

Panel Jefferson East
3:30 PM 5:00 PM

S11: ACMI Presentation - Remembering Don Lindberg and Presentation by the 2019 Collen Award Winner

Featured Presentation Monroe
5:00 PM 6:30 PM

ACMI Reception (ACMI fellows only)

Special Event International Terrace
5:00 PM 7:00 PM

Exhibition Hall Open

Exhibition Hall Columbia Hall
5:00 PM 7:00 PM

Exhibition Hall Open

Exhibition Hall Columbia Hall
5:00 PM 6:30 PM

Intensive Care Informatics Working Group Meeting

Working Group Meeting Fairchild
5:00 PM 7:00 PM

Welcome Reception

Social Event Columbia Hall
5:30 PM 7:00 PM

Clinical Decision Support Working Group Meeting

Working Group Meeting Holmead
5:30 PM 7:00 PM

Dental Informatics Working Group

Working Group Meeting Gunston
5:30 PM 7:00 PM

Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining Working Group Meeting

Working Group Meeting Cabinet
5:30 PM 7:00 PM

Student Working Group

Working Group Meeting Kalorama
7:00 PM 9:30 PM

AMIA Awards Gala (Black tie preferred. Additional registration required)

Special Event National Press Club
7:30 PM 9:00 PM

Joint Evaluation and People and Organizational Issues Working Groups Meeting

Working Group Meeting Fairchild

Monday Nov 18, 2019

Start Finish Session Session Presentation Type / Meeting Participants Where
7:00 AM 8:30 AM

Academic Forum Executive Committee Meeting

Business Meeting Jay
7:00 AM 8:30 AM

Education Committee Meeting

Business Meeting Kalorama
7:00 AM 8:30 AM

Item Writers Meeting

Business Meeting Northwest
7:00 AM 8:30 AM

Journal of Biomedical Informatics Editorial Boar Meeting

Affiliate Event Piscataway
7:00 AM 8:30 AM

NIWG Leadership Meeting

Business Meeting Oak Lawn
7:00 AM 8:30 AM

Public Policy Committee Meeting

Business Meeting Morgan
7:00 AM 6:00 PM

Registration Open

Registration Concourse Foyer